A study on inequalities regarding disability, education, employment, and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22614002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Yukiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30342687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Tomoko  国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 部長 (20362957)
八巻 知香子  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 室長 (60392205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAKI Chikako  国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 室長 (60392205)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性疾患 / 高齢者 / 学校教育 / 不平等 / 就労 / 養護教諭 / 病弱児 / 復学支援 / 連携 / 病弱教育 / 就労支援 / 教育格差 / 多職種連携 / 校外連携 / 学力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore inequalities in education, employment status, and health among people with chronic illnesses and elderly people. Using research on school nurses and parents, we found that chronically ill children have difficulty attending school due to their health condition, parents’ thoughts, and teachers’ awareness. In addition, an international comparative analysis was conducted, and it showed that in Northern European countries, school systems adopt methods for children with chronic illnesses to develop academic and social skills that enable them to become independent in the future. Furthermore, the results of a study of elderly people from a population survey showed a significant relationship between high health information literacy and social support as well as education and economic status.