A study on intercultural communication education: its potentials for promoting symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22614003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Hiroko  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70303469)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共生のための教育 / 国際理解教育 / 異文化間教育 / グローバル市民教育 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際比較教育 / イギリス:日本 / イギリス / 共生 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 黒文化間コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
This research investigated how intercultural education has been practiced in Japan and England. It usually is called "international education" in Japan,and "global citizenship education" in England. Primary and secondary school teachers who majored in this field participated in this study. First, university professors were chosen, and then they introduced his/her former students. A total of 7 universities, 3 or 4 teachers participated from each. The results were as follows: (1) This area of education has been highly influenced by the educational policy of the governments, (2) "major" subjects, such as literacy and numeracy come first in both countries. Consequently, education for human relationships such as intercultural education has been put aside. (3) It is necessary to make teachers' communities or seminars in order to promote this areas of education if the policy does not promote it. (4) Head teachers and the whole school need to know the importance of this area of education.