Institutional Design of the Welfare State in Multicultural Societies: A Comparative Study on Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22614007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
KIBE Takashi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10310327)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords福祉国家 / 多文化共生社会 / 移民政策 / 日本 / ドイツ / 排外主義 / 包摂 / 排除 / 社会保障 / 労働市場 / 制度構想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By paying attention to the mechanisms concerning the inclusion and exclusion of immigrants in which the welfare state and the labor market interact with each other, this research focuses on a comparative study of the welfare states of Japan and Germany. Based on this research, it has become clear that at the heart of the institutional design of the welfare state that includes immigrants lie three points. First, such design must be connected with policies that integrate immigrants into the labor market. Second, it should not focus solely on immigrants but also comprises citizens in general. Third, socio-economic issues of immigrant integration should be closely combined with the task to tackle prejudice and discrimination against immigrants for reasons of cultural differences.