| Project/Area Number |
22614008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social symbiosis and exclusion
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KONAGAI Kayo 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (50440194)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAEDA Tadahiro 甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (60157138)
HIRAYAMA Mari 白鴎大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20406234)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 犯罪者 / 再統合 / 責任 / 再犯リスク管理 / 刑事政策 / 社会政策 / コミュニティ / パートナーシップ / 元犯罪者 / 社会への再統合 / 就労支援 / 更正へのパス / 包括的ケア / 社会資源パス / コーディネーター / 更生支援 / 自治体 / キャリアパス / グローバリゼーション |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to search for rehabilitation needs of offenders and then to propose effective system to forward reintegration of offenders into community. For such purpose I conducted quantitative and qualitative investigations, and studied relative systems in European countries.Most offenders lack sense of responsibility for the harm they caused to victims and/or community, controlling recidivism risk of themselves and problem solving skills. Further many of them are excluded from the society. Thus in order to prevent recidivism, it is necessary to provide comprehensive support for their life including job seeking through social policy and community welfare as well as crime control intervention by criminal justice policy.I published deliverables of this study as a book titled “Reintegration of offenders andcommunity” in 2013.