| Project/Area Number |
22614009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social symbiosis and exclusion
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
AYABE Hironori 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (80313211)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIOKA Hitoshi 九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (30174890)
MIZOGUCHI Hazime 立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80174051)
TSUKAHARA Shuichi 国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 部長 (00155334)
| Research Collaborator |
GOTO Kunio 桃山学院大学, 名誉教授
KUWABARA Masako NPO法人学術研究ネット, 理事
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 知識基盤社会 / 専門的 / 技術的 / 雇用 / 労働 / 専門的・技術的 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project examined the historical background of employment and labour situation of professional and technical workers of our times. Particularly, we focused not only on social and economic factor, as well as technological factor. Also we interviewed editors, photographers, research managers as their employment and labour situation changed so much. Some of the outcomes of the research and discussions of this project were published in the book, "A Social History of Science & Technology in Japan at the turn of the Century", Hara-shobo, 2011, co-authored by the project members.