Citizens' Movements in the 21st Century: An Anthropological Study of Kreuzberg, Berlin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22614011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
MORI Akiko  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (00202359)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化人類学 / 社会学 / 社会福祉関係 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ / 民族誌 / 教育学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to explore contemporary forms of social bond and concepts of the "social." In order to achieve this aim, I conducted ethnographic research on citizens' movements in Kreuzberg, Berlin. I analyze the development of citizens' movements from the mid-1960s to the present and elucidate which people engaged with such movements and how. Citizens' movements in the period under study can be divided into three phases; the "new social movements" of the mid-1960s, the "city movements" of the early 1980s, and contemporary movements. Contemporary movements are characterized by their style of execution: such movements encompass projects that are hybrid in composition, incorporate both the private and public sectors. People with and without immigrant backgrounds are engaged in these projects, either as participants in associations or as individuals. Social bonds constructed in these movements are no longer grasped along dualistic dividing lines.