| Project/Area Number |
22615003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBASE Reiji 筑波大学, 名誉教授 (80144202)
YAMAMOTO Sari 筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (90300029)
TANIGUCHI Ayako 筑波大学, システム情報系, 講師 (80422195)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YANASE Tetsuo 広島国際大学, 名誉教授 (30072549)
NAGATANI Takashi 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (60381745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | サイン計画 / 都市計画 / 交通マネジメント / 環境心理学 / 環境デザイン / 交通マネージメント |
| Research Abstract |
The forms of shared space are diversified depending on the situation and the location. But the final goal of every shared space is almost the same. Clearance of traffic signs, activation of communication and reinforcement of individual decision are indispensable to create a safer, calmer and more attractive traffic space. Shared space in Japan has very high potential and inevitability, because we traditionally have a sense of value for sharing. We also need flexible shared space to reduce the damage of disasters