Environment Improvement of Hospitals by Art & Design Workshop Taking Notice of"Hand Work"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionSapporo City University (2012)
University of Tsukuba (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HASUMI Takashi  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (60237956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Toshimasa  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (00261793)
KAIJIMA Momoyo  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (90323287)
MURAKAMI Fumiaki  筑波大学, 芸術系, 講師 (30512884)
YOSHIOKA Kiyomi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 研究員 (80620682)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアート&デザイン / ワークショップ / 療養環境 / QOL / 手づくね / ハンズオン / ハンドワーク / 医療 / 参加 / ノーマライゼーション
Research Abstract
This research is for improving environment of hospitals by art & design workshop taking notice of “hand-works”. Various types of workshops have been planned and pursued in 3 hospitals and evaluated its effect by subjective and objective method. A guideline is finally edited to improve environment and QOL of many hospitals by art & design.