| Project/Area Number |
22615006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Makoto 千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50272349)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | デザイン学 / サービスデザイン / デザインプロセス / デザイン方法論 / デザイン / サービス / 方法論 |
| Research Abstract |
Manufacturing industry in recent years, has undergone a transformation to provide products with the service. Design sector, has changed to allow for the development of this service. However, it is not clear how the design development that target devices in the past or are different. These problems are among the become apparent from the elucidation of the design process. In this study, to clarify the process of the service design for specific products, it was clarified processes service the entire design in the end. Products that target is a tablet PC and smartphone. We conducted a study to companies that deal with the two products, it was clarified service process design. By comparing the processes of the two products, it was revealed common processes to the service design. It was revealed that the loop structure at the planning stage, Share concept, executes design in advance from the equipment design, production and prototype, and fed back to the equipment design and the results are present.