Regional Promotion based on Restored Traditional Crafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Naoto  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90568239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Akira  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40344965)
MIYAZAKI Kiyoshi  千葉大学, 名誉教授 (90009267)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords復活伝統工芸品 / 地域振興 / 復活した伝統工芸品の知見の伝承 / インドネシアバティック文化 / みだりに昔を崩さない小鹿田焼き / 消えた安曇野天蚕文化の復活 / 途上国の地域デザインの指針導出 / グローバリゼーション / 消えた伝統工芸品 / 復活した伝統工芸品 / 薩摩焼 / 小鹿田焼き / 地域振興デザイン / 九州和傘 / 中津の成功事例 / 城島和傘保存会
Research Abstract
Rapid globalization has given significant impacts on regional culture. The subject research has put forward a clear guideline for restoring the extinguished traditional crafts to be used for regional promotion. The results which stems mainly from the research on Satsuma and Onta pottery as well as Palauan traditional crafts and Indonesian batiks were shared not only by those involved in its restoration but also by scholars and policy makers through international conferences.