Linguistic Conception as Design in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Takayuki  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70375608)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデザイン / 美術史 / ことば / 概念形成 / ターミノロジー / デザイン思考 / 感性情報学 / デザイン概念
Research Abstract
This study examined how semantic contents of the words that were equivalents of 'design' in Japan had been formed and accepted, verifying usages of the words appeared in discourses on arts or design. The surveys focused on the three periods that were the Meiji period, when the western concept 'design' was introduced, the high economic growth period, when the katakana word 'dezain' was established, and present day, when the usages of 'design' are expanded. Based on examinations of the survey data, we clarified semantic contents of the intended words in each context of the discourses and discovered differences and transformations of the semantic contents in each period.