Interactive Service Design Based on Human Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50199436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANNO Taro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60436524)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデザイン学 / ヒューマンモデリング / サービス / シミュレーション / 可視化 / 対話型設計
Research Abstract
We have developed a human-centered interactive service design method, where field experts actively participate in the design process by simulating behavior of the service system based on a human model and by visualizing simulation results. An interactive service design process has been established by combining ethnographical analysis, which is useful to extract field knowledge, and agent-based simulation, which can replicate chronological behavior of the service system from interactions among service agents. We demonstrated the effectiveness and the usefulness of the proposed method applying it to passenger service in an airport.