The affordance of places and its dynamical structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masato  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10134248)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人間生活環境 / 場所レイアウト / 環境一行為系 / アフォーダンス / 定点観測 / 行為の柔軟件 / 家具 / 殺羊 / 環境―行為系 / 行為の柔軟性 / 段差 / 環境-行為系 / 行為の停滞 / モノの配置換え / 高次脳機能障害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to longitudinally observe the behaviorof organisms, including the human and insects, in relation to their environment.Environment-related actions were analyzed through video recordings. All of organismsthat were observed in this study acquired the skills of perceptual exploration, speedregulation, and postural flexibility which had originated from various experiences affordedby the characters of their surrounding environments. The material, size, shape, and thesurrounding layout of the steps were taken into account to explore their meanings. Basedon the observational data, the issues of the emergence of a new stage of the awareness ofthe environment were discussed.