An Empirical Study on Social Process of Environmental Policies as Community Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHORI Ken  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (20436603)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境政策 / 社会過程 / 地域デザイン / 行政主導 / 住民参加 / ローカル・アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
This study is to consider the social process of environmental policies of Kuzumaki Town in Iwate Prefecture and Ikeda Town in Fukui Prefecture. The following two points have been identified. 1) The initial conditions greatly influenced the development of environmental policies. 2) The both towns developed environmental policies on the basis of the local characteristics, and by the flexible inhabitants’ participation.