Project/Area Number |
22615014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Haruyuki 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50313341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKAWA Kiyoshi 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (40323761)
SUWA Masaki 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (50329661)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 構成的方法論 / デザイン科学 / ことば化 / メディア / 音楽 / 情動 / デザイン / デザイン知 / 可視化 / 創造的認知 / デザイン学 / 建築設計 / 概念空間 / 発想 / 共起関係 |
Research Abstract |
The final goals are (1) to investigate processes of acquisition, formation, and application of design intellect by seeing them as examples of the process of creative cognition, and (2) to establish a methodology of inquiry into design. Experimental studies, in which the cognitive process in design is extracted from the conversation among the designers, the clients, and the researchers, are executed to elucidate some features that are not clarified by a traditional scientific approach by integrating designer’s internal observation and researcher’s external observation. In addition, stories of tsunami survivors are analyzed to extract their cognitive process in prompt design to create a way to survive. On of the consequences of this study, the concept of First-Person-Study is proposed.