Feasibility Study on 3D Sketch System Based on New "Life-sized andOperable" Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANO Shunichi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (50282918)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords創造的活動支援
Research Abstract
We have been studying a wide range of creativity-centered media to ensure that systems truly support creative and intelligent human activities. Specifically, for over ten years we have developed many 3D sketch systems that support the design of 3D objects. However, their long-term evaluation has revealed that they are not used by designers in real fields. Even worse, they are treated as if they were just mere attractions in an amusement park. The fundamental problem is the lack of the indispensable function for 3D space. In this study, we propose new design principles, “life-sized and operable”, which make the 3D sketch system truly valuable for the designer. The new 3D sketch system is designed on the basis of “Life-sized and Operable”, developed, and evaluated successfully.