A study of development and deployment of assistive technologies for dementia care from the standpoint of technology management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Yasuo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (10377434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINAMI Tsutomu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 准教授 (70303344)
SUGIHARA Taro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 助教 (50401948)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 介護 / 技術経営 / 支援技術(assistive technologies) / 技術ロードマップ / 支援技術 / ビデオカメラ / 行動特性 / テクノロジーマネジメント
Research Abstract
This study discussed issues on development and deployment of assistive technologies for dementia care by means of technology roadmapping. Field studies and literature review were conducted to analyze the change of social drivers and technology trajectory; each results of the analysis were allocated in a technology roadmap for assistive technologies for dementia care. As a result, the technology roadmap, which can grasp the futuristic vision of assistive technology development and deployment, has been delineated.