Internal Observation on Creative Process of the Designers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yukari  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (80320646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAURA Toshiharu  神戸大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00251497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAURA Toshiharu  神戸大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00251497)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデザイン / 創造性 / 内部観測 / デザイン学 / 自己形成 / 制作学 / ポイエーシス / 内発的動機 / 没頭 / 自己言及性 / 認知科学 / 芸術 / 観察 / 視点 / 知識科学
Research Abstract
This research aimed to investigate the cognitive process in design to understand creativity. In order to clarify the human creativity, internal observation is necessary. However, the research methodology of internal observation has not been yet developed enough. In this research, a framework of research methodology for the designers’ internal observation was proposed. A series of experimental study has carried out adopting the developed methodology of internal observation of the designers. As the results of the experiments, self-forming processes of the designers’ were investigated, as well as the generating processes of the creative motifs were identified. An original method of internal observation on creative process of the designers was finally structured and tested through the experiments and the results of this research will contribute for gaining our knowledge to understanding human creativity in future.