Testing website usability by observing the motion of a user's face and hands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Hiromasa  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80109131)
Research Collaborator KITAHASHI Tadahiro  大阪大学, 名誉教授
KOBAYASHI Tadashi  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20548002)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユーザビリティ / デザイン / Webサイト / 情報工学 / 画像認識 / Webサイト
Research Abstract
For testing website usability, usability experts need to observe and listen to users who are navigating the website. Thus, the test is time-consuming and burdensome both for the usability experts and website users. To conduct the usability test in effective and efficient manner, we have developed the system that automatically judges whether a website is usable or not without experts' insight. The system observes the motion of a user's face and hands by images from a camera and signals from a mouse. Then, it evaluates the website usability by detecting the temporary suspension of those motions.