Design for the Diversity: Architectural Studies of Student Housing for International Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Arno  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (20467442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Misako  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (30340615)
KAWAI Junko  京都大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (70303922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHIGASHI Yoshitaka  京都大学, 国際交流センター, 教授 (90169053)
SUEMATSU Kazuko  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20374887)
YAMAGUCHI Keita  京都大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (80565531)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords留学生 / 集合住宅 / 国際化 / 民家 / 建築教育 / 国際交流 / 国際教育 / 宿舎 / 住宅 / 中国人 / 異文化教育 / 寮 / ヴァナキュラー建築 / 質問紙調査 / アンケート / 訪問調査 / 生活実態 / 生活習慣 / 外国人
Research Abstract
We surveyed 50 international students housing in Japan and overseas, and accomplished case studies with interviews with the residents and managements. We also questioned 200 international students, and found that their housing choices were more determined by current situation than the influence from cultural background, and that they adapt Japanese lifestyle very well. By questionnaire survey with 672 Japanese people, we found that they would not discriminate foreigners when it comes to house-sharing.