Improvement in value as the living environment and creative environment of the office by the polymerization design between exterior and interior of workspace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKobe University (2012)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KIDOSAKI Nagisa  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30533111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKA Ryusuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10198020)
MATSUMOTO Yuji  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (60379071)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsワークプレイスデザイン / オフィス / ニワ / 外部環境 / 生活環境 / 創造環境
Research Abstract
Focusing on “Niwa” as a garden, which doesn't have clear boundaries between exterior and interior, it is consecutive environment itself. I investigated both traditional and modern “Niwa” , and analyzed those spatial characteristics. And I conducted basic investigation and research for the purpose of adding the external environment to the office space, directly or conceptually. Then I clarified the important elements and the effects of the office design.