A psychophysiological study of light environment design to promote activity levels for intellectual inspirations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Emi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (80346121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKA Ryusuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10198020)
MATSUMOTO Yuji  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (60379071)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知的活性度 / 光環境 / 分光分布 / 執務空間 / 生体計測 / デザイン / 生体信号 / 照度制御 / LED / リフレッシュ行動 / オフィス
Research Abstract
It was supposed that fluctuated light environment in the office promoted the activity levels for intellectual inspirations including alertness, autonomic nerve activities, and psychological states. And the light control which reflects the temporal characteristics of each worker's psychophysiological activity by monitoring the heart rate variability may increase the influence of fluctuated light environment on the activity levels for intellectual inspirations.