An Exploration of Design Need at Facilities for the Elderly with the Video Ethnography Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSHI Katsuhiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (30324726)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデザイン学 / エスノグラフィー / 人間中心設計 / プロダクトデザイン / 観察
Research Abstract
Through the execution of the Video Ethnography method at facilities for the elderly in Kyoto city, which included observations with video camera, sharing edited video clips with the staff of the facilities, "video card games" with them, and also collaborative making of problem maps, we excluded several need groups. Those were arranged to show the relationship among each other. We created design solutions for each need group, and selected "the menu-list on the table" to be prototyped, then bring it to the facility. At the facility, the prototype was tested for one month.
The test results showed effects of giving chances of conversations to the elderly, and the prevention of being routine of life activities of the facility. Furthermore, certain possibilities of applications of design method, especially, the Video Ethnography, to the social issue, like the Ageing, are strongly confirmed.