Systematic study on sound design appealing to aesthetic sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWAMIYA Shin-ichiro  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (60112356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Masayuki  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 助教 (40315156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAUCHI Katsuya  長崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (10380718)
FUJISAWA Mozomu  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 講師 (50453238)
KAWAKAMI Hiroshi  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20307888)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデザイン / 音 / 感性 / 製品音 / サイン音 / 映像 / サウンドスケープ / 主観評価
Research Abstract
Rating experiments and questionnaire surveys on the fields of sound design for product sound, sound sign, soundscape, visual media productions were examined and the design guide how to use sounds effectively was shown. Furthermore, we conducted special sessions and symposia on sound design, and published special issues of journals, and books on sound design to show the necessity and importance of sound design.