Design of vehicle horn sound as a communication tool for driversconsidering its environmental impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masayuki  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 助教 (40315156)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords警笛 / ドライバー / 歩行者 / 音環境 / 音響特性 / 印象 / デザイン / 使用意図 / 騒音レベル / 実測調査 / 吹鳴方法 / 心理的反応 / 意識調査 / 聴取印象 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
To investigate the design of vehicle horn sound by taking into account the functionality as a warning signal and its effects on not only drivers but also people outside the vehicle, psychoacoustical experiments and questionnaire surveys concerning vehicle horn use were carried out. The survey revealed frequent vehicle horn uses for the purposes other than avoiding the dangerous situations (e.g., for expressing gratitude), and many pedestrians who had experienced being honked at by a car driver. Furthermore, the relationships between acoustical characteristics of horn sounds and auditory impressions were given by the experiments. Considering the current circumstances of vehicle horn use, the present study recommended that the horn sound with principle components in the low-frequency region was employed.