Design Proposal of River Sign for Life and Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SOGABE Haruka  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院・デザインストラテジー部門, 准教授 (50437745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Yoshitsugu  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (20243975)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサイン / 河川標識 / ピクトグラム / ガイドライン / デザイン / 標識 / 河川環境
Research Abstract
Design rules were set and guideline issued and revised to allow systematic river signage installation in this research. Investigation of measures on river signage and currently installed signage in Japan led to categorization of problems regarding river signage. The extracted problems were used to summarize issues on design and installation of signage in riverfronts, and points that should be systematic and those that could include the uniqueness of each region were clarified. Rules were set for systematically used signage: colors with meanings were used for the reader to determine the importance of the sign, and information was easily conveyed using a pictogram and text.Various organizations and people are usually involved in installation of river signage. A guideline is issued and revised that takes into account various operational factors in installation, such as budget or physical location constraints.