A Study and Development of Design Evaluation and Diagnostic System, which provides a new value of personal mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKumamoto Industrial Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Shinsuke  熊本県産業技術センター, ものづくり室, 研究員 (40529195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Yoshitsugu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (20243975)
SOGABE Haruka  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50437745)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデザイン評価 / パーソナルモビリティ / デザイン支援ツール / 感性 / 価値構造 / 個人向け輸送機器 / 可視化
Research Abstract
This study aims to understand the value structure of personal mobility and builds a design evaluation and diagnostic system. It was possible as a result of research, from interviews and attitude survey for personal mobility of users, to understand about the value structure automobile, motorcycle and bicycle. Next, we could organize the elements of the design value extracted by the magazine survey and built a design evaluation index of around 600 items. Further, we conducted a design evaluation experiments, we verified the usefulness of the results of an evaluation of the collection and evaluation data. According to the above discussion, we could construct a design evaluation and diagnostic system specialized in personal mobility