Perception Design: Research of the interface which extends perception using non-vision modality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Makoto  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (90325887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Tetsuo  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40343389)
ITO Kiyohide  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (90325895)
JUNICHI Akita  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (10303265)
KOMATSU Takanori  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (30363716)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユーザインタフェース / 視覚障害 / 視覚代行装置 / 知覚 / CyARM / F.B.Finger / インタラクション / 空間認識 / 視覚障碍 / 感覚代行 / Future Body
Research Abstract
We have developed CyARM, an equipment to recognize spatial impression, into a new one (F.B.Finger) which conveyed a distance information or light level to a finger. After the evaluation of the experiment with this equipment, it turned out that this had a better capacity in the distance recognition than commercially available device to support walking. We published this result at the international conference (ambient2012) and received the Best Presentation prize. Moreover, we held the darkness exhibition with this equipment, and many visually impaired participated in it. Our exhibition had been reported in a number of newspaper articles.