Project/Area Number |
22615034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Future University-Hakodate |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGI Hidekatsu 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (10325889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIYAMA Kaoru 熊本大学, 文学部総合人間学科, 教授 (70216539)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | マルチモーダル / インタフェース / メディアデザイン / 情報表現 / インタラクション / 身体性 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we developed a multimodal information display “SyncFeel” that promotes embodied cognition in somato-visual spatial cognition.“SyncFeel” is an innovative interactive system for nonverbal remote communication. ”SyncFeel” uses LEDs whose color is manipulated by the user’s body movements like surfing. An interface of this system has two kinds of color areas. One is the user’s area of which color is changed by the user’s own tilt. The other is the partner’s area of which color is changed by tilt of the partner at a distance. If the two persons cooperate, the two colors in each interface will match. You can detect your partner’s mood by the color and exchange nonverbal