| Project/Area Number |
22615035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | Sapporo City University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Masayuki 札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (00433128)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Katsuo 広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (00352021)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAKIYAMA Koichiro 札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (30410517)
TERUI Rena 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30433139)
TAGA Masae 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20433138)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ユニバーサルデザイン / ユーザインタフェース / 高齢者 / 家電機器 / インタフェースデザイン / ユーザビリティ / 視線計測 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to find how the properties of “Visual Cognition Factors” as the factors that comprise the appearances of the products influence“Visual Usability” as the first impressions of user-friendliness of consumers . The subjects of our study were elderly consumers and young adults. Results showed that properties of “Visual Cognition Factors “that influenced “Visual Usability” were almost similar for both groups, and the properties such as“Simplicity”, ”Familiarity”, ”Conformity” and “Emphasizing the functions” were advantage.