Development and verification of a design tool for quick drawing of "Thermal Sensation Tactile Graphics" that overlays thermal sensations onto tactile graphics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Advanced Media Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takahiro  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 准教授 (00336653)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords触図 / 表現の拡張 / 温度覚 / デザインツール / インターフェイス / 絵画 / 視覚障害 / 点字
Research Abstract
The Thermal Sensation Tactile Graphics (TSTG) is an expression medium that overlays thermal sensations onto tactile graphics. However, as it is not easy to draw pictures by using that idea, a design tool that allows for quick drawing on the TSTG has been developed. The construction of that tool, as well as its verifications, are as follows: (1) Unevenness of the drawing was achieved by sticking pins of different lengths into a plate with holes. (2) Optional thermal distribution is achieved by arranging thermal devices on a lattice pattern. Rotation nobs are used for temperature control, and the nobs are arranged with the same spacing as the thermal devices, which allow for easy operation.