The research for building the concept of the universal design for digital textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
SHIBAZAKI Koji  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (10315872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Satoshi  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40281258)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデジタル教科書 / 拡大教科書 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 特別支援教育 / デザイン学
Research Abstract
This research shows the concept of the universal design for digital textbooks that all students including various kinds of disability people can use with comfort.Large-print textbooks and digital textbooks are increasingly given attention on the background of developing special needs education and making legislative preparations, so we surveyed the existing conditions and designed some examples. And we show the design concept for digital textbooks from the viewpoint of the universal design for next-generation textbooks.