Project/Area Number |
22615038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Naoko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (30511977)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOGARI Hajime 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50106233)
SUZUKI Kenichi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究科, 教授 (00242842)
KOMATSU Hirokazu 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60336675)
MORITA Akimichi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30264732)
Research Collaborator |
ODA Kumiko 名古屋女子短期大学, 特任講師 (90388380)
IWATA Hiroko 社会医療法人大雄会総合大雄会病院, 看護局長
OGURO Chieko 名古屋市立大学附属病院看護部, 副看護部長
MURASE Hiroshi スズサン, 国際絞りネットワーク事務局, 事務局長
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 病衣デザイン / 脱着容易性 / 有松・鳴海絞り / Q.O.L / ウェルフェア・デザイン / 伝統産業活用 / 形状安定加工 / 病衣 / 療養環境の改善 / 生きる力の向上 / ADL(更衣動作) / ユニバーサル・デザイン / 社会福祉 |
Research Abstract |
An interdisciplinary study team was formed in collaboration with the Nursing Department and the doctors of the Chemotherapy Department of Nagoya City University Hospital in order to develop a study ofpatient clothes worn by hospitalized patients. In this study, we focused on easy removability and improvement of recovery willingness of patients based on the fact-finding research of the current conditions ofpatient clothes. The purpose of this study was to advance our development and study of patient clothing designs that apply retractility brought about by a traditional technique in Nagoya City, Arimatsu-Narumi Shibori(tie-dyeing). The achievements of this study are as follows: (1) Proposal of patient clothes for mid and long term medical treatment based on previous research on patient clothes and treatment environments both at home and abroad (2) Extraction of cases regarding basic patient clothes structures and designs that achieve easy removability (3) Production and verification of patient clothes prototypes that apply Arimatsu-Narumi Shibori(4) Public announcement of the developed patient clothesdesign