Environmental Art Workshop with Earth and Other Natural Materials, and the Possibilities of Sustainable Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akihiko  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (30232523)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIMIZU Susumu  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (90326182)
AKIYAMA Yo  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (10326192)
HASEGAWA Naoto  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (20326193)
KURIMOTO Natsuki  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (60254314)
IKEGAMI Toshiro  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40254312)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土 環境造形 / サスティナブル・デザイン / 自然素材 / 伝統技術 / 資源循環 / 土の循環と再生 / 環境造形 / アフリカ建築 / 空間表現 / 芸術教育 / 造形素材 / 循環と再生 / 現代美術
Research Abstract
Our research was a practical study of sustainable design based on making "unlimitedly circulatory resource" the earth from the wall and roof of 300 years-old house which were to be destroyed by the construction of the freeway. We demonstrated theprocess of recycling earth through construction of two architectural works with earth in public spaces. Along with these experiments, we researched the architecture with earth of Burkina Faso, and finally we exhibited the results of our researches in the Salon International de l’Artisanat de Ougadougou (SIAO) 2012