Universal design drug packaging which contribute appropriate use for patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SADAMOTO Kiyomi  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00297673)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユニバーサルデザイン / 薬剤包装 / 危機管理 / 高齢化社会 / リマインダーカード / 一般用医薬品 / 色 / レイアウト / 表示 / 高齢者 / カラー
Research Abstract
We showed difficulty in opening of drug packaging among elderly and disable people. And we study risk and usability of drug packaging including powder, pill and dose pack in objective and subjectivepoint of view, the study make some proposal for better usability packaging. Furthermore, we showed effectiveness of gel-together packaging for patients with swallowing difficulties. These studies leads to the idea of universal design packaging for every users.