Systematization of Japanese Diagrams in the Edo Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IZUHARA Ritsuko  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 准教授 (00299132)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords視覚情報デザイン / 図的表現 / 図 / 近世 / 文化情報 / 近世日本 / 芸術工学 / 情報文化 / デザイン / 形態
Research Abstract
In the Edo era, enormous diagrams were used to represent avariety of information in every field of endeavor, such as astronomy, geography, medical,arithmetic, herbalism, Confucian, craft works, architectonics, advertisement, politics, andmilitary affair. Most of the research on visual representations in the Edo era hasconcentrated on fine art, such as painting and sketching, while little attention has beenpaid to diagrammatic representations. Therefore, this study seeks to collect diagrams ofthis period from various fields and to classify them in terms of their morphological aspects.It also identifies the common meanings and uses of these classified forms.