The Design of the Instruction Signs in a Transit Center and Optimization by Continuity Inspection Using Spatial Notation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takeshi  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00340026)
Research Collaborator KAWAI Yasuo  文教大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80348200)
MASUOKA Ryo  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (20319081)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデザイン / サイン / シークエンス / 表記法 / 駅 / 都市 / 公共空間 / 交通結節点 / 駅空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After we compared abstraction data of notation with a way using a virtual three-dimensional spatial picture, an effective thing could confirm the abstraction by notation.
We took up the station space as a transit center and investigated 17 station in Japan with a node with a street car.
We analyzed the installation situation of the sequence spatial change and the existing signs in detail about JR Okayama station, JR Hiroshima station and JR Kagoshima Central Station. And we could make the installation space of the signs and the problem of posting information clear as well as propose solution method of a problem.