Universal Toy Development with considering the child's characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionAichi Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Youji  愛知産業大学, 大学院・造形学研究科, 教授 (60460614)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユニバーサルデザイン / ユーザインタフェース / 人間工学 / 認知科学 / デザイン学
Research Abstract
This study makes clear about the degree of satisfaction in a kindergartener's blocks play from an ergonomic viewpoint and "Universal Blocks" which the children can play comfortably was developed. Specifically, we observed very carefully the children behavior and action playing with the existing blocks, and the observation data and spontaneous utterance were analyzed to understand the degree of satisfaction in blocks play. When the child's satisfaction is considered to be top priority, we concluded that the toy design need to have the feature that they can show their creations to others easily, with taste a feeling of a thrill, in addition to the ability to make many creations.