The base of Japanese traditional crafts-the tools, materials and artisans necessary to support world-class quality-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
OONOGI Hiroto  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (50368065)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天然陶石 / 伊勢型紙 / 研磨炭 / 竹筬 / 庵治石 / 友禅刷毛 / 養蚕 / 浄法寺漆 / 機大工 / 漆刷毛 / 和紙 / 蒔絵筆 / 友禅 / 研ぎ炭 / 天草陶石
Research Abstract
A preliminary questionnaire for artisans was carried out to those who use traditional tools and materials; artisans. This was done in order to research the supply situation, the change in quality, and the possibility of alternatives for traditional Japanese crafts. The result showed that some items were in critically short supply, 12 items of which were selected to the continuous research. A multiple field survey that included the detailed interview to figure out their production situation as well as the photographing and filming of them at work. The results were compiled into a report with an accompanying DVD to distribute to relevant researchers, associations and artisans to share the problems and solutions.