Design method for household appliances to use sustainably for the persons who has mutual cognitive disorder
Project/Area Number |
22615047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Kobe Design University |
Principal Investigator |
SAGARA Jiro 神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (10330490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANEMURA Rumi 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00324690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGAO Toru 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (80273796)
NODA Kazue 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50208352)
TAGASHIRA Akinori 神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 助教 (80512516)
MIAKE Nobu 神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 助教 (40512463)
PETER Bontje 首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (00388703)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 認知科学 / ユーザーインタフェース / 認知症 / 老化 / 軽度認知症 / 家庭電化製品 / 生活機器 / 在宅独居高齢者 / 国際情報交換 / スウェーデン / 痴呆 |
Research Abstract |
The authors visited and surveyed 91 subjects who were 79.8 years old in average and lived alone in his/her own house by using ETUQ (Everyday Technology Usage Questionnaire) which was developed by Dr. Louise in Karolinska Institute Sweden. Thirty of the subjects were dementia and four have diagnosis of MCI (Mild Cognitive Impairment). Through this survey, the authors listed out household appliances and some features of these which were quitted to use or used continuously by the elderly with/without cognitive problems. Then, it was found that some knowledge of interface to allow continuous usage for the elderly persons with some cognitive disorder.In some found problems, the authors developed trial models to support them, and then found validity of voice guidance and better way of it also.