A study on the Japanese industrial design concepts and the idea of applying art to industry in the transition from the Meiji to the Taisho era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionAkita Municipal Junior College Of Arts and Crafts
Principal Investigator
AMAGAI Yoshinori  秋田公立美術工芸短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30279533)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデザイン史 / 応用美術 / 工業意匠 / インダストリアルデザイン / インダストリアルアート / 工芸 / 意匠法 / デザイン学 / インダストリアル・デザイン / 平山英三 / 松岡寿 / デザイン / 近代デザイン / バウハウス
Research Abstract
The design concept expressed by the Japanese term ‘Kogyo isho’ inthe transition from the Meiji to the Taisho era is defined as industrial design that attemptsto beautify all industrial products for daily use. It is based on the idea of applying art toelevate the aesthetic value of industrial products by creating new form and ornamentation,which break free of historicism, suitable for their utility.