Design of a humanoid robot as media for body performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yasunori  兵庫県立工業技術センター, 技術支援部, 上席研究員 (70470242)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTA Shosaku  神戸芸術工科大学, プロダクトデザイン学科, 教授 (90213727)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデザイン / ロボット / ヒューマノイド / 演劇 / 芸能
Research Abstract
A life-size humanoid robot in which the intuitive arrangement of gesture by a user is possible as a medium of expression was developed. Like clay animation in which the object is modified by hand, a user moves each joint of a robot, it performs them. It is a system to make arrangement of gesture for a robot by a user even if without technical knowledge.