Molecular dynamics study on actin filament structure for revealing actin filament mechanosensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22616002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mechanobiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yasuhiro  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (80442929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOJO Masaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70252492)
ADACHI Taiji  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40243323)
西川 雅章  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60512085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Taiji  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40243323)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアクチンフィラメント / メカノバイオロジー / メカノセンサー / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 分子動力学 / シミュレーション / in silico / アクチン / 分子構造ダイナミクス / 熱ゆらぎ
Research Abstract
Actin filament is responsible not only for mechanical properties of the cell but also mechanosensing of forces in the cell. However, molecular mechanism of the actin mechanosensing remains elusive. In this study, we performed molecular dynamics simulations of the actin filament, and clarified that the actin filament can display its mechanical condition to its surroundings by changing twist angle and fluctuations while sustaining mechanical organization of the filament with little longitudinal deformation.