An attempt to deal with saturated fatty acid-induced insulin resistance by the stiffness of the extracellular matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22616005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mechanobiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
LI Qinkai  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (10571531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKI Makoto  徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (10467821)
HATA Akiko  徳島大学, 病院, 学術研究員 (20570948)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞外基質 / 硬度 / 脂肪細胞 / 慢性炎症 / 細胞外基質問 / 弾性
Research Abstract
We previously reported that 3T3-L1 adipocytes exhibit palmitate-induced proinflammatory response most prominently, when they are seeded on 2 -D matrices, which have a stiffness that correspond to that of obese adipose tissues. We then analyzed how mechanical properties of the matrices affect adipocyte functions, when they are seeded in a 3-D environment. Here we report that not only the stiffness of the matrices but also compression of the matrices regulate adipocyte functions.