Functional analysis of a mechanical stress responsible geneFbxo32 on bone volume regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22616006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mechanobiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Shinichi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40264246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Carolina Andrea  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50437828)
MORIISHI Takeshi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 技術職員 (20380983)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMORI Toshihisa  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00252677)
ITO Masako  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10193517)
FUKUYAMA Ryo  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20389117)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 遺伝子 / 骨量 / 細胞 / 組織 / 発生・分化 / Fbxo / Runx2 / 細胞・組織 / ノックアウト
Research Abstract
We clarified a part of molecular mechanisms on bone volume regulation by analyzingFbxo32 knockout mice. By bone morphometric analysis after mouse tail suspensionexperiments, it appeared that Fbxo32 gene expression in osteoblasts was associated with the bone volume but not bone density in the bone formation. Further, wild type mice and Fbxo32 knockout mice were administered isoproterenol, similar morphometric value between the femurs was recognized, indicating that Fbxo32 was not involved in a sympathetic nerve-stimulated decrease of bone volume.