A new strategy of the regulation of metabolic syndrome and cardiovascular diseases by the pharmacological targeting of cellular mechanical stress reactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22616007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mechanobiology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Yoshiyuki  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10275109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Maki  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40365185)
鎌滝 章央  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60360004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMATAKI Akihisa  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60360004)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪細胞 / マクロファージ / PPAR-γ / サイトカイン / 肺高血圧 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / 脂肪組織 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / sPLA2 / アディポサイトカイン / 肺高血圧症 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
The effects of abdominal vibration were examined using obese mice with high-fat diet. Daily exposure of the 30-minutes-vibration induced downregulation of adipogenic factors and upregulation of anti-adipogenic factor, which consisted with decreasing adipose tissue triglyceride, some adipokines, and plasma free fatty acids. Furthermore, augmented expressions of several genes characteristic of anti-inflammatory M2 macrophages (Mφ) were detected. The effects of selective sPLA2 inhibitor (indoxam) on the pathogenicity of MCT-induced fatal pulmonary hypertensive rats (MCT-PHR) were also examined. Indoxam abolished the enhanced contractilities of the pulmonary arteries of MCT-PHR, which arteries show augmented expression of sPLA2-X isoform. In addition, administration of indoxam attenuated some inflammatory signs such as expression of proinflammatory cytokines and apoptosis in the lung, leading to a significant improvement of survival ratio in MCT-PHR.