Stretch of muscle sarcomere induces protrusion of myosinheads toward actin so as to facilitate formation of contractile cross-bridges.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22616008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mechanobiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEMORI Shigeru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20179675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Maki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30271315)
KIMURA Masako  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (30328314)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Tetsuo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30233224)
Research Collaborator NAKAHARA Naoya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10632193)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords横紋筋 / エックス線回折 / 収縮 / 筋節 / X線回折 / スキンドファイバー / 骨格筋 / 心筋 / ゲルゾリン / ミオシン / サルコメア / アクチン / Spring8 / ブタンジオンモノオキシム
Research Abstract
Stretch of sarcomeres of striated muscle induces higher contractile activity in striated muscle. Well organized fine structure of sarcomere is responsible to this stretch activation phenomenon, but its detailed mechanism has not been elucidated. Developing two-dimensional x-ray diffraction techniques, we found that stretch induces protrusion of myosin heads out of the thick filament backbone toward the neighboring actin molecules on thin filament so as to facilitate formation of contractile cross-bridges between myosin heads and actin molecules.