Towards Model Transformation Validation from Model Validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
HU Zhenjiang  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (50292769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Kazuhiro  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 研究員 (30570311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDAKA Soichiro  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 助教 (70321578)
KATO Hiroyuki  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 助教 (10321580)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモデル変換 / モデル駆動ソフトウェア / 検証 / グラフ変換 / 双方向変換 / プログラム言語論 / プログラミングパラダイム
Research Abstract
In this research, we succeeded in designing a static verification algorithm for validating transformations in UnQL(UnCAL), a known graph(model) querying language. Our new approach to the verification problem is based on the two important characteristics of UnCAL, bisimulation-equivalence of graphs and structured recursion, and we show that a graph transformation in the Core UnCAL can be automatically checked with the MONA system against a schema specified in the powerful monadic second order logic(MSO). Moreover, we show that ranges of transformations can be statically computed, which can be used to exclude invalid updates on the resulting graph of a transformation.