Research on Data Resident Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (20212102)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピューティング / 実行モデル / アーキテクチャ / 高性能化 / 低消費電力化
Research Abstract
Currently, inefficiency of data transfers between computing components prevents computer systems from further performance improvement or power reduction, rather than computing components themselves. To overcome this problem, this research proposes a new computing paradigm called Data Resident Computing, which can directly optimize data transfers. This paradigm is applied to many-core processors, and two new computing methods are proposed. One is data compression by making use of locative information of paths of data transfers, and the other is novel process scheduling by considering the interferences between data transfers of different cores. Experimental results reveal the effectiveness of the proposed techniques.