Supply Current Testable Design of DACs in SoCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Masaki  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40164777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSoC / DA変換器 / 電流テスト / 検査容易化設計 / 断線 / 短絡 / ミックスドシグナルIC / 高信頼性
Research Abstract
We developed a test method and its testable design methods for digital to analog convertors(DACs) implemented in SoCs(System-on-Chips) by measuring supply current. Also, we evaluated the testability of the test method and area overhead of the testable design methods. The results show us that a DAC in an SoC can be tested with a smaller number of test vectors by our supply current test method than a functional test one and the area overhead is not so large.